Privacy Policy

Introduction

Job Aid, Lam Aid Ltd and Kodescraft LLC are committed to respect your privacy policy and identify the requirement for proper protection as well as the management of any personal information being shared with us. This “Privacy Policy” describes how the data from the users of Job Aid Mobile App and Website is collected, disclosed, transferred. 

The users who use our website or mobile app agree to this Privacy Policy or the users who receive any information related to Job Aid app or website in connection with the contact information.

 

Types of Personal Information gathered

Personal Information is considered as the information related to the identified natural person including common identifiers like an identification number, name, location or other factors related to economic, social or cultural identity. 

The personal information that we collect  from the users of the Job Aid Mobile App and website is for providing them better offerings and services. 

Based on the users' interaction with us, we collect their personal information. Personal information that is collected from the users of the Job Aid App and website includes the following:

  • E-mail address, name, nationality, password, gender, contact number, current location, and country code, organization/company you are associated with during the process of registration being a job seeker or an employer/recruiter.
  • Information that would be included in the resume of the job seeker such as name, email address, educational/qualification details, experience details, date of birth, and other data related to their current as well as past employment. Photographs, work status, visa, etc would also be collected when users register  on the Job Aid App or Website.
  • Information regarding the services used by the users including location and log information through this platform.
  • Other information that we may collect from the users of the Job Aid Mobile app and website include the employment preferences, contact details, name, age etc when they choose to participate in the surveys or other related activities.
  • Moreover, we might also collect information about  the User whether  he/she  is eligible for the policies or affirmative action programs in case  he/she agrees to provide such information.
  • Information about  communication  between the users can also be collected or any other information  the user provides.
  • Along with this, when  any user visits our Job Aid website, we collect, store and use technical information about  his/ her interaction with our online employment-related platform through cookies.
  • The communication between users and our platform may also be collected for ensuring compliance with our internal policies, and regulatory obligations. The communication information might include telephonic conversations.
  • If  a user agrees to register with Job Aid Mobile application and website, or agrees to connect  his/ her social media account with any of the services provided by Job Aid,  he/ she consents to our storage, collection, usage as per the Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information Usage

Only under lawful reasons, we will use  users’ personal information.  Users’ personal information can be accessed and processed for the following purposes:

  • Providing services and products including search results, job alerts, recommended candidates or jobs.
  • Providing promotions from the third party related to career, career updates or news, premium services etc.
  • Providing customer support.
  • To provide  enhanced user experience and quality services of Job Aid App and website. Moreover, while showing  tailored advertisements, an identifier from cookies or other associated technologies will not be used with sensitive information categories like religion, race, health or sexual orientation.
  • For conducting market surveys, research to enhance our products/services and sending  information regarding our services for marketing purposes.
  • To establish legal rights with respect to legal proceedings.

 

Cookies and other related technologies for tracking users’ information

Our Job Aid website uses cookies in order to collect information regarding the activity of the website. However, some cookies can also be used for recalling the personal information associated with the users of our website. Moreover,  the users can also set  their computer systems or phone’s browser to notify  whether  they want to receive cookies or  they might select the option to block cookies. Along with this,  the users need to make sure that once  they delete  their cookies or block browser's cookies,  they shall need to re-enter  their original User ID as well as password for gaining access to Job Aid online employment-related platform.

Information like IP address, hostname, internet domain and the type of operating system being used for accessing the Job Aid website might be accessed through tracking technologies. In addition to this, cookies can also be used for enhancing website experience, analyzing personal information for statistics and trends.

 

Third-Party Content

You need to be aware of the platforms sometimes that include links to other websites that are not governed by the Privacy Policy of Job Aid App.  Moreover, users might be directed to the other third party website for more information like blogs, vendor services, advertisers, content sponsorships, social networks, or for other information. In addition to this, Job Aid does not ensure or provide  warranties to the users regarding how their information is used or stored on the third-party servers. Therefore, we recommend all the uses associated with Job Aid Website and Mobile app to review the applicable privacy statements as well as policies of each third-party site associated with the platform for determining their use of users' information. 

 

Children

You agree that you must be of the minimum age or older for using the Job Aid Platform. You agree that the minimum age for such purposes shall be 18, however, the local laws might  decide the minimum age for this platform to be able to  access the services over this platform.

 

Personal information retention

Job Aid allows  the users to keep  their personal information up-to-date as well as accurate.  Moreover, for exercising certain rights  the user might be required to approach the designated officer or relevant authority according to the provisions associated with the applicable data protection laws. 

 

Confidentiality and security

The confidentiality, as well as security of  the users’ personal information, is more important to us and hence we investigated several resources for protecting and safeguarding  their personal information.

Moreover, we ensure to comply with the requirements of the IT Act, 2000 (Information Act, 2000) and rules made there for ensuring preservation as well as protection of your privacy.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

We reserve the rights to change, modify or update our privacy policy at any time whenever required without any prior information, notice, consent or whatsoever, to any user or whomsoever, concerned. 

 

Disclaimer

We do not store any information related to accounts of users such as credit card, debit card details. We shall not be responsible for any loss or damage sustained by the users as a result of any information disclosure related to users' account.

 

Data Protection Officer or Grievance Officer

For any query or  concern in context to processing  your personal information please contact us at support@jobaid.online

Explore Job Aid